Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 60
Symptom:
*ONE GAUGE INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DTCS
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
NOTE: The PCM will not store any DTCs regarding Oil Pressure concerns.
NOTE: If oil pressure is in question and the Low Oil Pressure Indicator tests
good, a mechanical oil pressure gauge must be attached to the engine.
Does the DRBIII
t display any PCM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the DRIVEABILITY category and perform the apropriate
symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Perform the Instrument Cluster Self Test.
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the Trip Reset button.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the gauge in question while the Instrument Cluster performs the Self Test.
The gauges should position at the following calibration points:
Speedometer: 20mph (40km/h BUX), 55mph (80km/h BUX), 75mph (120km/h BUX),
120mph (240 km/h BUX)
Tachometer: 2000, 6000 (2000, 4000 Diesel)
Fuel: E, 1/8, 1/2, Full
Temperature: Lo, Mid Lo, High
NOTE: Acceptable needle variation is approximately 2 degrees (1 pointer
width) of calibration point.
Did the gauge in question operate properly?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
227
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
*PRND OR AUTOSTICK DISPLAY INOPERATIVE OR INACCURATE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that there is communication between the MIC, PCM, and the
TCM before proceeding with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any DTCs before proceeding with this test.
NOTE: Ensure that the TCM passes the Shift Lever Test with the DRBIII
t
before proceeding with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any MIC, PCM, or TCM DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to DTC’s.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Perform the Instrument Cluster Self Test.
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the Trip Reset button.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the PRND / AutoStick VF display during the Self Test.
Did any part of the VF display (except
9SET9 which is inactive on all models) fail to
illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
228
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
*REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR INOPERATIVE - BUX ONLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REAR FOG LAMP INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector.
Turn the Rear Fog Lamp switch on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually in-
spect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Rear Fog Lamp Indicator circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
229
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
*SEAT BELT INDICATOR NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SEAT BELT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
SEAT BELT SWITCH GROUND OPEN
SEAT BELT SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Perform the Instrument Cluster Self Test.
Press and hold the Trip Reset button.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the Seat Belt Indicator during the Self Test.
Did the Seat Belt Indicator illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Seat Belt Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Seat Belt Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Seat Belt Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Seat Belt Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Seat Belt Switch Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Seat Belt Switch Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
230
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
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