Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 316
Symptom:
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
When Monitored:
Under closed throttle decel and A/C off. ECT above 75°C (167°F).
Engine start time is greater than 50 seconds.
Set Condition:
One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from
the reference. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC VERIFICATION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Check for any TSBs that may apply to this symptom.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, clear DTCs, and perform the PCM battery disconnect to reset the
PCM.
Start the engine.
If the MIL has not yet illuminated, test drive the vehicle to try to get the code to reset.
Does the code reset while cranking or during the test drive?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Visually inspect the CKP wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the CKP wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out,
or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor is properly installed and the mounting bolt
tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
354
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
355
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The Knock Sensor circuit voltage falls below a minimum value. The
minimum value is from a look-up table internal to the PCM and is based on engine rpm.
DTC also sets if sensor output is approx 5.0 volts and the engine is running within idle
range. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K42) KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K45) KS RETURN CIRCUIT
(K45) KS RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
KNOCK SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit and the (K45) Knock
Sensor Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 2.0 volts on either circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the Knock Sensor circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
356
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K42) and (K45) circuits at the
Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance to ground below 100 ohms on either circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the Knock Sensor circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K42) KS Signal circuit from the Knock Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K42) KS Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K42) KS Signal circuit and the (K45) KS Return
circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K42) KS Signal circuit for a short to (K45) KS Return
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K45) KS Return circuit from the Knock Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K45) KS Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
357
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT —
Continued
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