Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 317
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DRBIII
t display the DTC that was previously erased?
All
Yes
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
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P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Engine cranking.
Set Condition:
No CKP signal is present during engine cranking, and at least 8 camshaft
position sensor signals have occurred. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING INTERMITTENT CMP SIGNAL WITH LAB
INTERMITTENT CKP SIGNAL
(K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K24) CKP SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM - (K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY
PCM - (K24) CKP SIGNAL
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the CKP SYNC State.
Does the DRBIII
t display CKP SYNC state IN SYNC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the
(K44) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any pulses?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K7) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 13
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 8
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P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor Ground circuit from the CKP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
NOTE: Inspect the slots on the flywheel for damage. If a problem is found
repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K24) CKP Signal circuit from the CKP Sensor harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 10
No
→ Repair the open in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
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