Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 251
Symptom List:
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is open. One trip fault and MIL.
P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is open. One trip fault and MIL.
P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is open. One trip fault and MIL.
P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is open. One trip fault and MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
94
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Fuel Injector.
Is the resistance between 11.4 to 13.8 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Fuel Injector connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector driver circuit between the Fuel Injector
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open Fuel Injector driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
95
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
96
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0261-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P0264-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P0267-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P0270-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0261-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0261-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is shorted to ground. One trip fault and MIL.
P0264-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is shorted to ground. One trip fault and MIL.
P0267-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is shorted to ground. One trip fault and MIL.
P0270-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is shorted to ground. One trip fault and MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
97
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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