Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 252
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Fuel Injector.
Is the resistance between 11.4 to 12.6 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit in
the injector connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Injector driver circuit in the
Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
98
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0261-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
99
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0261-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0262-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
P0265-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
P0268-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
P0271-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0262-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0262-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is shorted to voltage. One trip fault and MIL.
P0265-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is shorted to voltage. One trip fault and MIL.
P0268-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is shorted to voltage. One trip fault and MIL.
P0271-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM tests the injector circuit internally for more than 27 injector
pulses and determines the circuit is shorted to voltage. One trip fault and MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
FUEL INJECTOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
100
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Fuel Injector.
Is the resistance between 11.4 to 12.6 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit in
the injector connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the ASD Relay Output circuit and the Fuel Injector
driver circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector driver circuit for a short to the ASD Relay
Output circuit
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Injector driver circuit in the Fuel Injector harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector driver circuit for a short to battery
voltage
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
101
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0262-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
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