Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 284
Symptom:
P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFOR-
MANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the vehicle running, ETC Motor not in Limp Home mode, and the
TPS adaptation is complete.
Set Condition:
If the difference between TPS set point and TPS actual is 8 degrees for
more than 405 msecs.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
THROTTLE POSITION WITHIN 2° DEGREES OF DESIRED THROTTLE POSITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Before continuing visually inspect the throttle blade and bore for
any obstructions. Repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, monitor the ACT THROTTLE POSITION and ETC
TPS SETPOINT.
Compare ACT THROTTLE POSITION and ETC TPS SETPOINT.
Is the ACT THROTTLE POSITION within 2° degrees of the ETC TPS SETPOINT?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Electronic Throttle Control Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
3
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Electronic Throttle Control Motor.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use a mirror to see the throttle blade.
Observe the throttle blade.
NOTE: Ensure the motion of the throttle blade is smooth and that it open
and closed fully.
Did the ETC motor operate properly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Electronic Throttle Control Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
226
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
NOTE: Visually inspect the throttle blade and bore for any obstructions that would
not allow the ETC motor to operate properly.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
227
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCES-
SOR
P2108-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PERFOR-
MANCE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2107-ELECTRONIC THROT-
TLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
REPROGRAM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, attempt to reprogram the Powertrain Control Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Operate the accelerator pedal. (do not exceed 3500 rpm)
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and reprogram the Powertrain Contol Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
228
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
Symptom List:
P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR # 1 LOW
P2127-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2 LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR # 1 LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR # 1 LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the APP #1 voltage is < .2444 volts, or the circuit is shorted to
ground or open for more than 120 msec.
P2127-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2 LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the APP #2 voltage is < .2444 volts, or the circuit is shorted to
ground or open for more than 120 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWEEP
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT
PCM 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
PCM APP SENSOR SIGNAL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the APP Sensor Input voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.25 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
229
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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