Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 285
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the APP Sensor Input voltage.
NOTE: There is a pull-down resistor in the PCM load circuit that should pull the APP
Signals down to approximately 0 volts when the connector is removed.
Is the voltage approximately 0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the APP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the APP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
230
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR # 1 LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Go To 9
9
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
10
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the APP Sensor Input voltage.
Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal.
Is the voltage change smooth as the Accelerator Pedal is pressed and released?
All
Yes
→ Go To 11
No
→ Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
231
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR # 1 LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
11
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
232
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P2122-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR # 1 LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2123-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #1 HIGH
P2128-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2 HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2123-ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR #1 HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2123-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #1 HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When APP Sensor volts > 4.8192 because of a short to voltage.
P2128-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR #2 HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When APP Sensor volts > 4.8192 because of a short to voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
5 VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
APP SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT TO 5 VOLT CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
APP SENSOR SWEEP
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the APP Sensor Input voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
233
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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