Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 277
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down
before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between
0.4 to 0.6 volts.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Relay.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay between 0.4 and 0.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
3
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the O2 Sensor Heater element component side.
NOTE: Heater Resistance Specification for 1/1 and 1/2 O2 Sensor is from 3 to
20 ohms.
Is the O2 Sensor Heater element within specification?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor Heater ground circuit in
the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open O2 Sensor Heater ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Measure the voltage of the ASD Relay Output circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
198
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P1135-1/1 O2 HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
199
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P1135-1/1 O2 HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE OUT OF RANGE —
Continued
Symptom:
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
The engine running. The engine speed greater than 380 RPM.
Set Condition:
Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired system voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TARGET VOLTAGE DIFFERS FROM BATTERY VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR FIELD
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Note: Battery must be fully charged.
Note: Generator Belt tension and condition must be checked before con-
tinuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Driver.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the Generator Field Driver
circuit in the back of Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition on.
With DRBIII
t, stop all actuation tests.
With DRBIII
t, read the Target Charging voltage.
Is the Target Charging voltage above 13.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, manually set the engine speed to 1600 RPM.
With DRBIII
t, read both the Battery voltage and the Target Charging voltage.
Compare the Target Charging Voltage to the Battery Voltage reading.
Monitor voltage for 5 minutes, if necessary. Look for a 1.0 volt difference or more.
Was there more than a 1.0 volt difference?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
200
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Generator Field Driver circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure resistance between ground and Field Driver terminal pin on the Generator.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the shorted Generator as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
201
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
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