Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 275
Symptom:
P0719-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0719-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the engine running, vehicle speed >50 km/h (31 MPH), battery
voltage >9.5 volts.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects no change from the Brake Lamp Switch circuit input
after coming to a complete stop, it will increment a counter. If the counter increments 10
times, the DTC will set and the MIL will illuminate.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(F32) FUSED B+
(K29) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K29) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO GROUND
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Verify battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
Record Freeze Frame Data that was set by the related DTC before continuing.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn ignition off.
Disconnect Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F32) Fused B+ circuit for
voltage.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (F32) Fused B+ circuit.
Check the related fuse in the PDC. If the fuse is open, check for a
short to ground in the (F32) Fused B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
190
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch Sense circuit between the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch Sense
circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K29) Brake Switch Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z1) Ground circuit in the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit terminal and the Brake Switch
Sense terminal in the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
191
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0719-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
192
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0719-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0724-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0724-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine running, vehicle speed >50 km/h (31 MPH), acceler-
ator pedal position >25%, battery voltage >9.5 volts.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects a high Brake Lamp Switch circuit input, it will
increment a counter. If the counter increments 10 times this DTC will set and the MIL will
illuminate.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(K29) BRAKE LAMP SENSE CKT SHORT TO B+
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Verify battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
Record Freeze Frame Data that was set by the related DTC before continuing.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K29) Brake Lamp Sense
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K29) Brake Lamp Switch Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit terminal and the Brake Switch
Sense terminal in the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
193
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст