Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 329
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Fuel Level Signal circuit at the
Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (G4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump
Module harness connector to the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (G4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z2) Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z2) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the
engine off. Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must be release.
Relieve the fuel pressure in accordance with the service information.
Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
406
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 LOW
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1
LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.1961 volts for more than
5 seconds. One Trip Fault.
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR #1 HIGH
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 4.7 volts for
more than 5 seconds. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Instrument Cluster Category and perform the Fuel
Sensor Open or Short symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
407
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control
circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
(A16) FUSED B+ FEED CIRCUITS
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
(C24) LOW SPEED RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C24) LOW SPEED RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (A16) Fused B+ Feed circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (A16) Fused B+ Output circuit. Inspect the related
fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
408
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay between the Fused
Ignition Switch Output terminal and the Low Speed Rad Fan Relay Control
terminal.
Is the resistance between 60 to 85 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (C24) Low Speed Rad Fan Relay Control circuit from
the PDC to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (C24) Low Speed Rad Fan Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C24) Low Speed Rad Fan Control
circuit at the PDC.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (C24) Low Speed Rad Fan Relay
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
409
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
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