Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 330
Symptom:
P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control
circuit. One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
(A110) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
(C27) HIGH SPEED RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C27) HIGH SPEED RAD FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (A110) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (A110) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Check
and replace any open fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
410
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay between the Fused
Ignition Switch Output terminal and the High Speed Rad Fan Relay Control
terminal.
Is the resistance between 60 to 85 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (C27) High Speed Rad Fan Relay Control circuit from
the PDC to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (C27) High Speed Rad Fan Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C27) High Speed Rad Fan Relay
Control circuit in the PDC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (C27) High Speed Rad Fan
Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
411
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects a short in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One
trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit at
the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
412
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits.
One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NVLD SOLENOID
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K106) NVLD SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
413
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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