Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 335
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Battery Temp Signal circuit and the Sensor
ground circuit in the Battery Temp harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Battery Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Battery Temp Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K118) Battery Temp Signal circuit from the Battery
Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K118) Battery Temp Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Battery Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K167) Sensor ground circuit from the Battery Temp
Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K167) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
430
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0517-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0522-OIL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0522-OIL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on, engine not running or cranking, and battery
voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The Oil Pressure Sensor voltage at the PCM goes ABOVE 4.078 volts for
25 msec.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
OIL PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(G6) OPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(G6) OPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other Sensor Voltage High DTCs before
performing this test.
Turn the ignition on, with the engine not running, for a minimum of 90 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: When there is no oil pressure present, the Oil Pressure Sensor
contacts are normally closed.
NOTE: Engine must be off for a minimum of 90 seconds to allow for the oil
pressure to bleed down.
Measure the resistance between the Oil Pressure Sensor signal circuit terminal in
the Oil Pressure Sensor and ground.
Is the resistance above 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
431
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor signal circuit at the Oil Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the Oil Pressure Sensor signal circuit at the Oil Pressure
Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor signal circuit from the Oil
Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the open (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
432
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0522-OIL PRESSURE SENSOR LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0551-POWER STEERING SWITCH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0551-POWER STEERING SWITCH PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
Engine running. Vehicle speed at 50 MPH (80.5 KMh) or greater.
Coolant temperature above 20°C (68°F).
Set Condition:
The power steering pressure switch remains open for 40 seconds or
greater while both the vehicle speed is at 50 MPH (80.5 KMh) and the engine coolant
temperature above 20°C (68°F). Two trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP COUNTER = 0
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH (Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K10) PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K10) PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between Ground and the PSP Switch (Z1) ground circuit at
the Power Steering Pressure Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open in the PSP Switch (Z1) ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
433
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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