Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 333
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
422
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0508-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0509-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0509-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The IAC sense circuit is greater than 980 mA. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
(K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K610) IAC MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K961) IAC RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K610) IAC MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed between 800 and
1500 RPM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the IAC Current.
Is the IAC Current above 999 mA?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the IAC Current.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the DRBIII
t display IAC Current at 0mA?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the (K961) IAC Return circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K961) IAC Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Measure the voltage of the (K610) IAC Motor Driver circuit in the IAC Motor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K610) IAC Motor Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance across the IAC Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K961) IAC Motor Return circuit short to the (K610)
IAC Motor Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
424
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0509-IAC VALVE SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM detects an invalid SKIM key.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT VIN IN PCM
INVALID SKIM KEY NOT PRESENT
NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
NO VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
PCM
SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Turn the ignition on.
Can the DRBIII
t communicate with the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the No Communication category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Refer to SKIM category for the related symptom(s).
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
425
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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