Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 331
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit in the NVLD Assembly
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K106) NVLD Sol
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit from the NVLD
Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K106) NVLD Sol Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z1) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
414
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0501-VEHICLE
SPEED
SENSOR
#1
PERFORMANCE
(AUTO
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE (AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored:
Engine running. Transmission not in park or neutral. Brakes not
applied. Engine run time greater than 10 seconds.
Set Condition:
The PCM does not see vehicle speed signal from the transmission control
side of the PCM. Two Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
TRANSMISSION DTC(S)
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the Pinion Factor has been programmed and the correct
tire size has been programmed in before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check the Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Transmission DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the appropriate Transmission DTC in the Transmission
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector
terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as
necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
415
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE (MANUAL
TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE (MANUAL TRANS)
When Monitored:
With the engine running. Transmission not in park or neutral. Engine
rpm greater than 1500.
Set Condition:
The PCM does not receive a vehicle speed sensor signal for more than 11
seconds. 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR OPERATION
(K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(G7) VSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G7) VSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM VSS SIGNAL
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Raise the drive wheels off the ground.
WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Vehicle Speed Sensor
Place the transmission in any forward gear.
Allow the wheels to rotate.
Does the DRBIII
t display vehicle speed above 0 MPH/KMH?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K7) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (K7) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
416
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G7) VSS Signal circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit between the VSS harness
connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Remove and inspect the Pinion Gear. If OK, replace the Vehicle
Speed Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G7) Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (G7) VSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (G7) VSS Signal circuit between the VSS harness
connector and to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the (G7) VSS Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair,
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
417
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR #1 PERFORMANCE (MANUAL TRANS)
—
Continued
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