Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 180
Symptom:
P1685-SKIM SYSTEM KEY COMMUNICATION TIMED OUT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1685-SKIM SYSTEM KEY COMMUNICATION TIMED OUT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Communication between the ECM and the SKIM is not completed within
2.0 seconds
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM
PCI CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECK FOR SKIM COMMUNICATION AND DTCS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
Monitor the DRBIII
t for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for Sentry Key Immobilizer Module communication and DTCs.
Are any SKIS problems or DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM Communica-
tion and DTCs before continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
200
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the ECM harness connector
and the SKIM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and Program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the PCI circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
201
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1685-SKIM SYSTEM KEY COMMUNICATION TIMED OUT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1685-SKIM SYSTEM SKIM ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SKIM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECK FOR SKIM COMMUNICATION AND DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for Sentry Key Immobilizer Module communication and DTCs.
Are any SKIS problems or DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM Communica-
tion and DTCs before continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 2
2
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition on and off several times pausing 10 seconds between each key cycle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Are any P1685 DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Replace and program the SKIM in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition on and off several times pausing for 10 seconds between key cycles.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Are there any P1685 DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ The test is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
202
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
203
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1685-SKIM SYSTEM SKIM ERROR —
Continued
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