Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 181
Symptom List:
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY
WITH BRAKE SWITCH
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH OR LOW
P2125-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
WITH 1 CIRCUIT
P2125-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
P2125-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CKT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH OR LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY WITH BRAKE SWITCH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY WITH BRAKE
SWITCH
When Monitored:
With the engine speed above 790 rpm and vehicle speed above 0 km/h.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects the Accelerator Pedal and the Brake Pedal have been
depressed at the same time for longer than the allowable time.
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects voltage on the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Signal
circuit above 4.67 volts for 0.32 second.
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 5-Volt Supply voltage is too high
or too low.
P2125-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY WITH 1
CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM determines that the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 signals do
not agree.
204
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2125-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CKT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects voltage on the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Signal
circuit above 3.0 volts.
P2125-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CKT SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 5-Volt Supply voltage is too high
or too low.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
ECM - APP SENSOR 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
SENSOR GROUND OPEN (APP SENSOR)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
APP SENSOR 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY OR SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT OPEN
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
APP SENSOR 1 5-VOLT SUP OR SENSOR REF VOLTAGE A CKT SHORTED TO SENSOR
GROUND
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO REFERENCE VOLTAGE A
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
APP SENSOR 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY OR SENSOR REF VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VERIFY APP SENSOR OPERATION
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
APP SENSOR 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY OR SENSOR REF VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - SENSOR GROUND OPEN
APP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
205
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BRAKE SWITCH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: The APP Sensor is a device that contains 2 separate potentiometer
type sensors. Each sensor has its own 5-volt supply circuit, sensor ground
circuit and signal circuit. The APP Sensor no longer incorporates a low-idle
switch.
NOTE: The APP Sensor 1 signal should always be 1.7 times the voltage of the
APP Sensor 2 signal.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 Volts with the accelerator
pedal in the at rest position.
Does the DRB display between 0.67 and 1.03 volt for sensor 1 and 0.39 and 0.60 volt
for sensor 2?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition on.
Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
With the DRB, read the voltage for APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2.
Does the DRB display between 3.79 and 4.55 volts for sensor 1 and 2.23 and 2.67 volts
for sensor 2?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 5
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 percentages (%).
With the accelerator pedal in the idle position, slowly depress the accelerator pedal
until the pedal is fully depressed.
NOTE: The percentage readings for APP Sensors 1 and 2 should increase
smoothly as the pedal is depressed.
Does the percentage increase smoothly for both readings with the accelerator pedal
travel?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
206
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BRAKE SWITCH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set by slowly pressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal several times.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
5
NOTE: Perform the rest of this diagnostic procedure on the individual APP
Sensor Potentiometer (1 or 2) that did not display the correct voltages in the
previous test.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply (Sensor Reference Voltage A on Sensor 2)
circuit in APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 15
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the APP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Reference Voltage A circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the APP Sensor Signal circuit for a Short to the Sensor
Reference Voltage A circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between APP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt supply
circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector .
With the DRB, read the PEDAL OUTPUT VOLTS.
Does the DRB display between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Go To 11
207
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2120-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BRAKE SWITCH —
Continued
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