Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 165
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor and Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connec-
tors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit and the MAF
Sensor Ground circuit.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit and both
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Ground circuits.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
140
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and
the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short
to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
141
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the A/C Clutch Relay
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CKT OPEN
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
ECM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay clicking?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
142
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit in
the PDC.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the PDC.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
143
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
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