Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 164
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay from the PDC.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
136
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0627-FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Sensor Reference Voltage A
circuit or the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF and APP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage A circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and reinstall the ASD Relay.
137
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and reinstall the ASD Relay.
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
138
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0641-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the Sensor Reference Voltage A
circuit or a short to ground on the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
139
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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