Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 266
Symptom:
P0573-BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0573-BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine running, vehicle speed >50 km/h (31 MPH), acceler-
ator pedal position >25%, battery voltage >9.5 volts and no other brake switch DTCs
present.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects a high Brake Switch Sense circuit input, it will
increment a counter. If the counter increments 10 times this DTC will set and the MIL will
illuminate.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(F32) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F32) Fused B+ circuit in the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (F32) Fuse B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
154
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Using a jumper wire, jumper between the Fused B+ circuit and ASD Relay Output
circuit in the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K29) Brake Switch Sense circuit in the Brake Lamp
Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K29) Brake Switch Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) Brake Switch Sense circuit between the Brake
Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K29) Brake Switch Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z1) Ground circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit terminal and the Brake Switch
Sense terminal in the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
155
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0573-BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
8
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Test Complete.
156
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0573-BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition key on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition:
When switch voltage is less than 0.43 volts for 2 minutes.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
(V37) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Speed Control voltage.
Is the Speed Control voltage below 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Speed Control Switch voltage.
Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Did the volt change to above 4.7 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Speed Control Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (V37) Speed Control Switch Signal circuit in PCM
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (V37) Speed Control Switch
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No
→ Go To 4
157
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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