Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 264
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K10) Power Steering Pressure
Switch Sense circuit in the PSP Switch harness.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K10) Power Steering Pressure
Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K10) Power Steering Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the PSP Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K10) Power Steering Pressure Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
146
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0551-POWER STEERING SWITCH FAILURE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0562-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0562-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the engine running for more than 30 seconds.
Set Condition:
When battery voltage is less than 11.5 volts for more than 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(A11) B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K20) GENERATOR FIELD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Verify that the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load
test before continuing.
NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before
continuing.
Start the engine.
Create a load on the charging system by turning on the headlights, windshield
wipers, blower motor and rear defroster.
Allow the idle to stabilize.
With the DRBIII
t, read and compare the voltage difference between the Target
Charging Voltage and the Charging Voltage.
NOTE: Charging Voltage should be within 1.0 volt of the Target Charging
Voltage.
Is the Charging Voltage within 1.0 volt or the Target Charging Voltage?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Go To 2
147
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator B+ Terminal and the Positive Battery
Post.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the high resistance between the Generator and Battery in
the (A11) B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Warm the engine to operating temperature.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator case and Battery ground post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair Generator Ground for high resistance, Generator Case to
Battery ground side.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Start the engine.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn on all accessories, manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, compare Voltage Sense and Target Charging Voltage.
Is there more than a 1.0 volt difference?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 8
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM
harness connector to Generator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
148
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0562-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t actuate the Generator Field Driver.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Generator harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
7
If there is no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Generator as necessary..
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
149
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0562-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
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