Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 66
Symptom:
NO PCM MESSAGES RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO PCM MESSAGES RECEIVED
When Monitored:
With the ignition on or in the run position.
Set Condition:
The RKE Module does not receive any PCM messages for 12 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO PCM MESSAGES RECEIVED
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter SYSTEM MONITORS then J1850 MODULE SCAN.
Is the PCM present on the bus?
All
Yes
→ With the DRB, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch and check
for DTCs. If DTC resets, replace the RKE Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the PCM.
Was the DRB able to communicate with the PCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the communication category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the RKE Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the RKE Module connector
and the PCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
251
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Symptom:
NO SKIM MESSAGES RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO SKIM MESSAGES RECEIVED
When Monitored:
With the ignition on or in the run position.
Set Condition:
The RKE Module does not receive any SKIM messages for 12 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SKIM
RKE MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
With the DRB, erase DTC’s.
Turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC’s.
Did this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Remote Keyless Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
252
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR OR LIFTGATE SWITCH FAILURE - PT44
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR OR LIFTGATE SWITCH FAILURE - PT44
When Monitored:
Whenever the RKE module is connected and battery voltage is above
10.0 volts.
Set Condition:
When a lock or unlock input from the passengers door switch mux circuit
to the RKE module is present for more than 8 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - SHORTED
DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
LIFTGATE CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED (EXPORT ONLY)
RIGHT DOOR SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Operate the door locks several times from the passenger door lock switch, liftgate
cylinder lock switch (if LHD) and the cylinder lock switch (if equipped).
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display: PASSENGER DOOR OR LIFTGATE SWITCH FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The causes for setting this code are not present at this time. Using
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry module connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Door Switch Mux circuit
(cavity 11) in the RKE module connector
Is the resistance below 8000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Remote Keyless Entry module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Is this a Right Hand Drive vehicle?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
253
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry module connector.
Remove the right door inner trim panel.
Disconnect the right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Door Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 8000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the right Door Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry module connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Door Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 8000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry module connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Right Door Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 8000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Right Door Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
254
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
PASSENGER DOOR OR LIFTGATE SWITCH FAILURE - PT44 —
Continued
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