Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 154
Symptom:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Radiator Fan Relay 2
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay clicking?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
96
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay Output circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the ASD Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Fan Relay.
Is the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay clicking?
All
Yes
→ Replace the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the High Speed Radiator Fan Control
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
97
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the High Speed Radiator Fan Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
98
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0481-FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the Radiator
Fan Relay 2.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the Radiator Fan Relay 2 Control
circuit when attempting to actuate the Radiator Fan Relay 2.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay clicking?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
99
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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