Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 162
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
10
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature and at more than 1200
RPM, monitor the DRB parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring
harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No
→ Test Complete.
128
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF BATTERY VOLTAGE DEVI-
ATION TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the Generator
Field.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the Generator Field Control circuit
when attempting to actuate the Generator Field.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
GENERATOR FIELD
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE GROUND CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times. Allow the engine to run for at least 30 seconds at more
than 1200 RPM each run cycle while turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Field Control terminals on the back of the Generator.
Is the resistance between 2 and 6 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair or replace the Generator as necessary.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
129
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Generator Field Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Generator Field Control circuit for an open.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove Fuse 13 from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the Fused B+ circuit at ECM harness connector cavity
C1-19.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Fused B+ circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit at ECM harness connector cavity C1-20.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
130
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF SHORT CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
9
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature and at more than 1200
RPM, monitor the DRB parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring
harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform CHARGING VERIFICATION - VER-3.
No
→ Test Complete.
131
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0620-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL MALF SHORT CIRCUIT —
Continued
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