Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 229
P2314-IGNITION COIL #5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
(2.7L)
When Monitored:
Engine running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
P2317-IGNITION COIL #6 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
(2.7L)
When Monitored:
Engine running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SPARK PLUG
IGNITION COIL OPERATION
IGNITION COIL DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition coil.
NOTE: Before continuing inspect the ignition coil for damage or carbon
tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace
the ignition coil.
Install a spark tester to the ignition coil.
While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.
NOTE: A crisp blue spark that is able to jumper the gap of the spark tester
should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
All
Yes
→ Ensure the cylinder is operationg properly. If OK, replace the
Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
293
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT ION-
IZATION (2.7L) —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Driver circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit between the Ignition Coil harness
connector and the special tool #8815 terminal.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Coil Control circuit in the Ignition
Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
294
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT ION-
IZATION (2.7L) —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Spark Plug.
Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Foreign Material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broke electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The
electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any of the above condition present?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
295
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT ION-
IZATION (2.7L) —
Continued
Symptom:
P2432-MAF SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2432-MAF SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored:
Engine speed between 600 to 3500 RPM. TP sensor voltage less than
1.2 volts for greater than 1.7 seconds. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts
Set Condition:
The MAF sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.9267 volts. One trip
Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MAF SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9267 VOLTS
MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
MAF SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Before continuing the following test, always check the Air Pump
Assembly in-line connectors. Ensure that there is no terminal damage,
corrosion or backed out terminals. Verify that there is good wire to terminal
connection in the connector.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the MAF Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9267 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Signal circuit and the ASD Relay Output
circuit in the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MAF Signal circuit for a short to the ASD Relay
Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
296
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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