Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 228
Symptom List:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION (2.0L/2.4L)
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION (2.0L/2.4L)
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SEC-
ONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION (2.4L).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
(2.0L/2.4L)
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
(2.0L/2.4L)
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SPARK PLUG
IGNITION WIRE
IGNITION COIL OPERATION
IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL
289
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
2
NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.
NOTE: Before continuing inspect the ignition wire for damage or carbon
tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace
the ignition wire.
Install a spark tester to the ignition wire.
While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.
NOTE: A crisp blue spark that is able to jumper the gap of the spark tester
should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
All
Yes
→ Ensure the cylinder is operationg properly. If OK, replace the
Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition wire.
Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Ignition Wire.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Control
circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
290
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT ION-
IZATION (2.0L/2.4L) —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit between the Ignition Coil harness
connector and the special tool #8815 terminal.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Coil Control circuit in the Ignition
Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Spark Plug.
Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Foreign Material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broke electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The
electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any of the above condition present?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
291
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT ION-
IZATION (2.0L/2.4L) —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION (2.7L)
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION (2.7L)
P2308-IGNITION COIL #3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION (2.7L)
P2311-IGNITION COIL #4 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION (2.7L)
P2314-IGNITION COIL #5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION (2.7L)
P2317-IGNITION COIL #6 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION (2.7L)
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SEC-
ONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION (2.7L).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
(2.7L)
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
(2.7L)
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
P2308-IGNITION COIL #3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
(2.7L)
When Monitored:
Engine running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
P2311-IGNITION COIL #4 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
(2.7L)
When Monitored:
Engine running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
292
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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