Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 98
Symptom:
*SPEEDOMETER NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
MISSING OR INCORRECT PINION FACTOR
VEHICLE SPEED MESSAGE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Using the DRBIII
t read EMIC, PCM, ABS and BCM DTC’s.
Are there any DTC’s present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the symptom list for problems related to the DTC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Perform the Instrument Cluster Self Test.
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the Trip/Reset button.
Turn the ignition to the Unlock position.
Observe the Speedometer during the Self Test.
The Speedometer should position the indicator needle at the following calibration
points:
0, 100, 75, 55, 20, 0 (MPH)
Did the Speedometer needle position correctly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
With the DRBIII
t, verify that the pinion factor is correctly programmed.
Is the pinion factor programmed correctly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Using the Diagnostic (Transmission, or Chassis)/Service Manual
Information as a guide, program the correct Pinion Factor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
377
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition on.
Drive the vehicle
With the DRBIII
t in Monitors, read the Vehicle Speed in the EMIC, BCM and the
PCM.
Does the EMIC or BCM Monitor display a different Vehicle Speed than the PCM
Wheel Speed?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to inaccurate Vehicle
Speed and communications.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually in-
spect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
378
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
*SPEEDOMETER NOT OPERATING PROPERLY —
Continued
Symptom:
*TACHOMETER NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Using the DRBIII
t read EMIC, PCM and BCM DTC’s.
Are there any DTC’s present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to the DTC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Perform the Instrument Cluster Self Test.
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the Trip/Reset button.
Turn the ignition to the Unlock position.
Observe the Tachometer during the Self Test.
The Tachometer should position the indicator needle at the following calibration
points:
0, 6000, 3000, 1000, 0
Did the Tachometer needle position correctly?
All
Yes
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually in-
spect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
379
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
*TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR ALWAYS ON
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: With the DRBIII
t, check for any DTCs in the CAB before proceeding.
Make necessary repairs.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Traction Control Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Wait approximately 10 seconds for the Instrument Cluster bulb
check sequence to finish.
Observe the Traction Control Indicator.
Is the Traction Control Indicator illuminated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Replace the Traction Control Switch in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Traction Control Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Traction Control Switch Sense
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Traction Control Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
380
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
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