Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 96
Symptom:
*LOW FUEL WARNING INDICATOR NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INDICATOR LED
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the Junction Block Fuse #11 is not open. If the fuse is
open make sure to check for a short to ground.
NOTE: Ensure that there is communication between the PCM, BCM, and the
Instrument Cluster before proceeding with this test.
Perform the Instrument Cluster Self Test.
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the Trip/Reset button.
Turn the ignition to the Unlock position.
During the Self Test all of the Indicators should illuminate for approximately 4
seconds.
Observe the Low Fuel Warning Indicator during the Self Test.
Did the Low Fuel Warning Indicator illuminate for approximately 4 seconds then
turn off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
Using the DRBIII
t read DTC’s.
Is the DTC FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INOP present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for diagnosis of the DTC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually in-
spect the related wiring harness connector terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and test the Low Fuel Warning Indicator LED.
Using a DVOM, select
9Diode Mode9 and connect the leads across the LED.
NOTE: Ensure that the RED lead is on the
(+( of the LED.
Did the Low Fuel Warning Indicator LED illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Low Fuel Warning Indicator LED in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
369
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
*MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INDICATOR BULB OR SOCKET
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that there is communication between the PCM, BCM, and the
Instrument Cluster before proceeding with this test.
Perform the Instrument Cluster Self Test.
Turn the ignition off.
Press and hold the Trip/Reset button.
Turn the ignition to the Unlock position.
During the self test all Indicators should illuminate for approximately 4 seconds.
Observe the Malfunction Indicator Lamp during the Self Test.
Did the Malfunction Indicator Lamp Indicator illuminate for approximately 4
seconds then turn off?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
Using the DRBIII
t read DTC’s.
Are there any DTC’s present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to the DTC.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIIIt
parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually in-
spect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Remove and inspect the Malfunction Indicator Lamp bulb and socket.
Is there a problem with the bulb or socket?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Indicator bulb or socket as necessary in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
370
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Symptom:
*OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH ALWAYS CLOSED
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH ALWAYS OPEN
OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP INDICATOR BULB OR SOCKET
OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure that the engine has normal operating oil pressure before
proceeding with test. Refer to the Service Manual for specifications.
Without starting the engine, turn the ignition on.
Does the Oil Pressure Indicator illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Start the engine.
Does the Oil Pressure Indicator turn off?
All
Yes
→
The condition is not present at this time. Monitor DRBIII
t
parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any
Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually in-
spect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Pressure Switch circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Oil Pressure Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
371
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Remove and inspect the Oil Pressure Warning Indicator Lamp bulb and socket.
Is there a problem with the bulb or socket?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Indicator bulb or socket as necessary in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Oil Pressure Indicator circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Indicator circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or
high resistance circuit. If the fuse is open make sure to check for
a short to ground and repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Oil Pressure Indicator
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the Oil Pressure Indicator circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Oil Pressure Switch terminal pin and ground.
NOTE: With the engine not running the Oil Pressure Switch should be
closed to ground.
Does the Oil Pressure Switch terminal pin have continuity to ground?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Oil Pressure Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
372
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
*OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR NOT OPERATING PROPERLY —
Continued
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