Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 197
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
WARNING: Before performing this test, to avoid personal injury allow the
exhaust manifold and related components to cool down to a safe tempera-
ture.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Injection Tube from the Exhaust one-way valve.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the Air Injection Pump Relay.
NOTE: When the Air Injection Pump is actuated, forced air should come out
of the opening of the Air Injection Pump Tube.
Does forced air come out of the Air Injection Pump Tube.
All
Yes
→ Replace the Exhaust one-way valve.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Injection Pump Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII, actuate the Air Injection Pump Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Air Injection Pump Relay
Output circuit in the Air Injection Pump Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Go To 8
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Injection Pump Motor harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Air Injection Pump
Motor ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Air Injection Pump Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the Air Injection Pump Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Injection Pump Relay harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Battery Output
circuit in the Air injection Pump Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Check the Air Injection Pump relay Output circuit for an open. If
OK, replace the Air Injection Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Repair the open in the Fused Battery Voltage Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
165
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0410-AIR INJECTION O2 SENSOR MONITOR —
Continued
Symptom:
P0418-AIR PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0418-AIR PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the Air Pump Relay Control
circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR PUMP RELAY OPERATION
AIR PUMP RELAY GROUND
AIR PUMP RELAY
AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
AIR PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Before continuing the following test, always check the Air Pump
Assembly in-line connectors. Ensure that there is no terminal damage,
corrosion or backed out terminals. Verify that there is good wire to terminal
connection in the connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Air Pump Relay.
Is the Air Pump Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Pump Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the Air Pump Ground
circuit in the Air Pump Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Air Pump Relay Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
166
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Pump Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light to ground, probe the Air Pump Relay Control circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIII
t, actuate the Air Pump Relay.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Air Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Pump Relay harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Air Pump Relay Control circuit from the Air Pump
Relay harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the Air Pump Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Air Pump harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Air Pump Relay Control circuit in
the Air Pump Relay harness connector..
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the Air Pump Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
167
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0418-AIR PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFICIENCY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0420-CATALYTIC 1/1 EFFICIENCY
When Monitored:
Engine Run time greater than 90 seconds. Engine Coolant greater than
70°C (158°F) Vehicle speed greater than 20 MPH and less than 55 MPH. Engine Speed
greater than 1216 RPM and less than 1952 RPM.
Set Condition:
As catalyst efficiency deteriorates, the switch rate of the downstream O2
sensor approaches that of the upstream O2 sensor. If at any point during the test the
switch ratio reaches a predetermined value a counter is incremented by one. One Trip
Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VISUALLY INSPECT CATALYTIC CONVERTER
EXHAUST LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
AGING O2 SENSOR
CATALYTIC CONVERTER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause
the DTC to set. Review the repair history of the vehicle before continuing.
NOTE: If an O2 Sensor or Fuel System Lean DTC(s) is set along with the
Catalytic Converter Efficiency DTC, diagnose the O2 Sensor DTC(s) before
continuing.
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor and
Catalytic Converter: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and cool-
ant, repair necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
168
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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