Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 189
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
15
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 16
16
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
133
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0339-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0339-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
When Monitored:
Engine running or Cranking.
Set Condition:
When the failure counter reaches 20. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
(K6) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CHECKING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH THE DRBIII
t LAB
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO B+
(K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K6) 5 VOLTS
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
134
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
With the DRBIII
t, read and record Freeze Frame Data specific to the CKP signal,
ECT, RPM, Sync state, vehicle speed, etc.
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K24) CKP Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Observe the lab scope screen at least 1 minute and then start the vehicle.
Continue observing the lab scope screen for an additional minute.
Were there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 8
3
Visually inspect the related wire harness including the ground circuit. Look for any
chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are
properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are tight.
Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K6) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (K6) 5 Volt Supply
circuit. Use Miller special tool #8815 when checking for an open
circuit to prevent PCM harness connector terminal damage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Carefully disconnect the Battery (-) Ground cable.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
135
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0339-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: An intermittent glitch in the Camshaft Position Sensor can cause the
P0339 to set.
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
(K44) CMP Signal circuit at the Sensor harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft Position Sensor.
While observing the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor connector.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit between the CKP harness
connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Wiggle the wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open/high resistance in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM connector.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit at the CKP
Sensor harness connector.
Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value.
Does the resistance stay below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 10
136
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0339-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT —
Continued
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