Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 418
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
12
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB III
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
13
Refer to the appropriate Service Information and refer to Diagnosis and Testing Fuel
Delivery System table.
NOTE: The following is a list of problems that can cause fuel pressure to
deviate from specification: restricted fuel filter or fuel lines, failed fuel
pressure solenoid, air in fuel system, failed fuel sending unit, contaminated
fuel, faulty injector.
Were there any problems with the Fuel Delivery System?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 14
14
Refer to each of the following symptoms in the Driveability category.
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUITS
CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 15
15
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the ECM display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pump in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
175
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1130-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE MALFUNCTION LEAKAGE DETECTED —
Continued
Symptom List:
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID PLAUSIBILITY IN AFTER-
RUN
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID SHORT CIRCUIT
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLE-
NOID OPEN CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Control circuit.
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID PLAUSIBILITY IN AFTER-RUN
When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned off.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects engine speed does not fall below 650 RPM within 0.5
second after ignition off.
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM attempting to actuate the Fuel
Pressure Solenoid.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit when attempting to actuate the Fuel Pressure Solenoid.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
176
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UN-
DER EXTREME PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO THE FUEL
INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL
LEAKS.
WARNING: FUEL UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN PENE-
TRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR
SAFETY GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WHEN
SERVICING FUEL SYSTEM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, turning the ignition off for at least 30 seconds
between each run cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
177
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
NOTE: The Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is duplicated at ECM
cavities C1-80 and C1-81.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit.
NOTE: The Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit is duplicated at ECM
cavities C1-80 and C1-81.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Fuel Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN
CIRCUIT.
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
NOTE: The DRB should display P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID
SHORT CIRCUIT.
Does the DRB display the appropriate DTC for each condition?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
178
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1131-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
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