Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 242
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Disconnect the Body Control Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Left Sliding Door Lock Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Sliding Door Lock Driver
circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Left Sliding Door Lock Driver wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Left Sliding Door Lock Motor (Latch assy.)
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
937
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
LOCK OUTPUT FAILURE - BCM —
Continued
Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN OR SHORT TO
VOLTAGE - BCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLTAGE -
BCM
When Monitored:
At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch above 4.6 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORT TO VOLTAGE
BODY CONTROL MODULE - DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Remove the key and operate the door locks several times from the Passenger Door
Lock Switch while monitoring the DRBIII
t.
Does the DRBIII
t display PASS DOOR LOCK SW INPUT OPEN OR SHORT TO
VOLTAGE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the PASS DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIII
t display 4.0 volts or greater?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Disconnect the BCM harness connector(s). Check connectors -
Clean/repair as necessary. If okay, replace the Body Control
Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
938
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the voltage between Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Select the voltage present.
All
Below 4.0 volts.
Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Between 4.1 volts and 5.2 volts.
Replace the Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Above 5.3 volts
5
Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
939
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT OPEN OR SHORT TO VOLT-
AGE - BCM —
Continued
Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT - BCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT - BCM
When Monitored:
At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch below .5 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE - PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE SHORTED
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
Cycle ignition ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Remove the key and operate the door locks several times from the Driver Door Lock
Switch while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIII
t display DR DOOR LOCK SW INPUT SHORT?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the PASS DOOR SW MUX circuit
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
940
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
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