Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 243
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Disconnect the BCM harness connector(s). Check connectors -
Clean/repair as necessary. If okay, replace the Body Control
Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
941
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT - BCM —
Continued
Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK - BCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK - BCM
When Monitored:
At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses voltage to the door lock switch between 1.3 and
3.25 for over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE - PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE INCORRECT
DOOR LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX OPEN
DOOR LOCK SWITCH STUCK
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Remove the key and operate the door lock several times from the Passenger Door
Lock Switch while monitoring the DRBIII.
Does the DRBIII
t display PASS DOOR LOCK SW INPUT STUCK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the PASS DOOR LOCK SW voltage.
Does the DRBIII
t display voltage between 1.3 and 3.25 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Disconnect the BCM harness connector(s). Check connectors -
Clean/repair as necessary. If okay, replace the Body Control
Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
942
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Disconnect the Passenger Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the voltage between Door Lock Switch Mux circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
943
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH INPUT STUCK - BCM —
Continued
Symptom:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT - BCM (EXPORT
ONLY - IF EQUIPPED)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH INPUT SHORT - BCM (EXPORT ONLY - IF
EQUIPPED)
When Monitored:
At all times when battery power is supplied to the Body Control
Module.
Set Condition:
When the BCM senses voltage to the cylinder lock switch below .5 volts for
over 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE - RIGHT CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE SHORTED
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will stay on solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Remove the key and operate the door locks several times from the Right Cylinder
Lock Switch while monitoring the DRBIII
t.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIII
t display RIGHT CYL LOCK SW INPUT SHORT?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Right Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read the RIGHT CYL SW MUX circuit
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
944
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
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