Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 391
Symptom List:
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP DYNAMIC
PLAUSIBILITY
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP SIGNAL FRE-
QUENCY TOO HIGH
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - STATIC PLAUSI-
BILITY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP DYNAMIC PLAUSIBILITY.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP SIGNAL FREQUENCY
TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects more than three camshaft sensor signals within a 10 ms
time period.
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - STATIC PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
With the engine cranking or running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects the Camshaft Sensor Signal is missing.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS
DAMAGED CMP SENSOR OR CAMSHAFT
ECM
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CMASHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ECM - CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
67
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: The Timing Belt/Chain must be correctly installed and operational
before diagnosis can be made. Refer to the Service Information to ensure
the timing belt/chain is properly installed.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 14
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read and note all ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display DTC P1696 with P0340?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit in CMP Sensor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Go To 11
68
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP DYNAMIC PLAU-
SIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the CMP Sensor Signal circuit
at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the test light on?
All
Yes
→ Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the IAT/Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the IAT Sensor signal circuit in the IAT/Boost
Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect the other end of the jumper wire to the Sensor Ground circuit in the
Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t in Engine, Sensors, read the Intake Air Temp volts.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CMP Sensor.
Inspect the CMP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or
cracks.
Inspect the camshaft for conditions such as damage, debris or cracked teeth.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 10
69
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP DYNAMIC PLAU-
SIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope lead, backprobe the CMP Signal circuit.
Set the DRBIII
t lab scope settings as follows: Time = 0.2s/Div, 20 volts scale, Offset
= 0.00 volts, Probe = X10, Coupling = DC.
While observing the DRBIII
t display, crank the engine.
NOTE: The DRBIII
t should display a digital signal (square wave) similar to
that shown in Charts and Graphs.
Does the DRBIII
t display an uninterrupted digital signal (square wave)?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 12
No
→ Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the CMP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 13
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the CMP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the CMP Sensor Signal and Sensor Ground circuits for a
short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
70
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0340-CMP/CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT - CMP DYNAMIC PLAU-
SIBILITY —
Continued
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