Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 389
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid Control circuit for
an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid in place of the vehicle’s
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid harness
connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
59
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOL CKT OPEN CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOL CKT SHORT CIRCUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID
TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CONTROL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display P0243 TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE OPEN CIRCUIT?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
60
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
61
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOL CKT SHORT CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0335-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERSPEED RECOGNI-
TION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0335-CKP POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OVERSPEED RECOGNITION
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The engine speed sensor signal indicates engine speed is above 5200 RPM
for at least 500 milliseconds. NOTE: Engine damage is possible when the engine speed
exceeds 5200 RPM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
OPEN SHIELD CIRCUIT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
CAUTION: Engine damage is possible when engine speed exceeds 5200
RPM.
NOTE: This DTC indicates the Engine Speed Sensor has seen an engine
speed above 5200 RPM. This can occur if the vehicle is in 5th gear and the
vehicle operator performs a downshift and accidentally downshifts from
5th gear to 2nd gear.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and monitor the DRBIII
t for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Shield circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Shield circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
62
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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