Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 249

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Liftgate Latch Release Driver
circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short condition.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Repair the Liftgate Latch Release Driver wire for a short to

ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit (cavity 20) and the Liftgate Latch
Release Driver circuit.
Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short condition.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the Liftgate Latch Release Driver wire for a short to the

Ground circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

9

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Latch Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

965

POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE

INCOMPLETE LATCH CINCH - OVERCURRENT —

Continued

Symptom:

INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE

When Monitored:

Whenever the power liftgate is performing a release operation.

Set Condition:

The pawl switch was grounded but the ratchet switch remained open. This

code will set only in the release operation.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

BINDING DOOR

POWER LIFTGATE MODULE - RATCHET CIRCUIT

GROUND WIRE OPEN

LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH SENSE WIRE OPEN

RATCHET SWITCH

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: This DTC will only set during the releasing operation after the 4
second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.
With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIII

t, read ACTIVE DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH

FAILURE?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the

wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the
door several times and check for any binding or other obstruc-
tions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, loose/ hard or torn seals, worn
teeth on the gears or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?

All

Yes

→ Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

966

POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

With the DRBIII

t in Inputs/Outputs, read the RATCHET state.

Open the liftgate to full open position.
Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the second detent while observing the
DRBIII

t.

Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch or using the key and observe the
DRBIII

t for a state change.

Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and
wiggling the wiring harness to check for an intermittent short.
Did the DRB111

t show the switch state changes correctly every time?

All

Yes

→ Replace the Power Liftgate Module.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 4

4

Disconnect the Power Liftgate C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground wire between the PLG C2 connector (cavity 20)
and the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector (cavity 1).
Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Ground wire for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5

Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 connector.
Disconnect the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector (latch assembly).
Measure the resistance of the Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense wire between the PLG C2
connector and the Liftgate Cinch/Release Motor connector.
Wiggle the harness and move the liftgate in different positions while observing the
ohmmeter.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 6

No

→ Repair the Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense wire for an open.

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Ratchet Switch (latch assembly).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

967

POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE

INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET SWITCH FAILURE —

Continued

Symptom:

INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVER CURRENT

When Monitored and Set Condition:

INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE- OVER CURRENT

When Monitored:

Whenever the power liftgate latch is operated.

Set Condition:

The latch motor stall current of 6.2 amps was detected during a

non-redundant release. The main causes of this code setting is some type of obstruction
during the release or excessive draw on the motor. This code is set during the releasing
operation.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC PRESENT

BINDING DOOR

PAWL OR RATCHET SWITCH STUCK

CINCH RELEASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

With the DRBIII

t, record and erase DTC’s.

Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.
With the DRBIII

t, read ACTIVE DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display INCOMPLETE LATCH RELEASE - OVER CURRENT?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

→ Check for any other PLG DTC’s before proceeding. If there are

none, operate the liftgate several times and check for any binding
or other obstructions.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

2

Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, lose/ hard or torn seals, worn teeth
on the rack and gear (lower drive unit) or anything that would cause an obstruction
to proper operation.
Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to
open and close.
Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.
Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.
Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should?

All

Yes

→ Refer to Service information for the related symptom(S).

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

No

Go To 3

968

POWER DOORS - LIFTGATE

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности