Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 582
Symptom:
P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH
When Monitored:
The engine running. The A/C relay energized.
Set Condition:
The A/C pressure sensor signal at the PCM goes above 4.92 volts. One trip
Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (K7)
5 Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit for a short to the (K7)
5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
210
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the A/C
Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (K4)
Sensor ground circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Turn the ignition on.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the A/C
Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the A/C Pressure
Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
211
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
212
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored:
The engine running. The engine speed greater than 1150 RPM.
Set Condition:
The battery sensed voltage is 1 volt below the charging goal for 13.47
seconds. The PCM senses the battery voltage turns off the field driver and senses the
battery voltage again. If the voltages are the same, the code is set. One trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR OPERATION
(Z1) GENERATOR FIELD GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics
Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is found to be open use the
wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for
damage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
213
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст