Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 600
Symptom:
U0140-NO BODY BUS MESSAGES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
U0140-NO BODY BUS MESSAGES
When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.
Set Condition:
No BUS messages recieved from the BCM for 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC RESET
COMMUNICATE WITH BCM
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Start the engine on and off several times. Leave the engine running for at least 20
second each time.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Can communication be established with the BCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom related to no communication with BCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
282
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
NOTE: Inspect the PCI Bus terminal at both the PCM connectors and the
BCM connectors. Check for corrosion, damage or terminal push out.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the PCI BUS circuit between the Special Tool #8815 and
the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No
→ Repair the PCI BUS circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
283
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
U0140-NO BODY BUS MESSAGES —
Continued
Symptom:
U0155-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
U0155-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
No BUS messages received from the MIC (Instrument Cluster) for 20
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC RESET
COMMUNICATE WITH CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Start the engine on and off several times. Leave the engine running for at least 20
second each time.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
2
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the Instrument cluster.
Can communication be established with the Instrument Cluster?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom related to no communication with cluster.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
3
Start the engine
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the correct engine speed display (Tachometer) in the instrument cluster?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No
→ Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
284
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
U0168-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
U0168-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGES
When Monitored:
Ignition on or Engine Running.
Set Condition:
No BUS messages are received from the SKIM for 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO SKIM
LOSS OF SKIM COMMUNICATION
SKIM/PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
NOTE: This test will indicate if the Bus is operational from the DLC to the
SKIM.
Was the DRB III able to communicate with the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the
COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit from the SKIM harness connector to
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the SKIM for an
open.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.
285
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст