Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 598
Symptom List:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
P2308-IGNITION COIL #3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT
IONIZATION
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SEC-
ONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
P2305-IGNITION COIL #2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
P2308-IGNITION COIL #3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
When Monitored:
Engine Running.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not
present an error is detected. One Trip Fault
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SPARK PLUG
IGNITION WIRE
IGNITION COIL OPERATION
IGNITION COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
2
NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.
NOTE: Before continuing inspect the ignition wire for damage or carbon
tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace
the ignition wire.
Install a spark tester to the ignition wire.
While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.
NOTE: A crisp blue spark that is able to jumper the gap of the spark tester
should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
All
Yes
→ Ensure the cylinder is operationg properly. If OK, replace the
Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
3
NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition wire.
Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Ignition Wire.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ignition Coil Control
circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT ION-
IZATION —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Coil Control circuit between the Ignition Coil harness
connector and the special tool #8815 terminal.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Coil Control circuit in the Ignition
Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Coil Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Spark Plug.
Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Foreign Material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broke electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The
electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any of the above condition present?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Spark Plug.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL #1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT ION-
IZATION —
Continued
Symptom:
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
When Monitored:
The engine running. The engine speed greater than 1157 RPM.
Set Condition:
The battery sensed voltage is 1 volt below the charging goal for 13.47
seconds. The PCM senses the battery voltage turns off the field driver and senses the
battery voltage again. If the voltages are the same, the code is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHARGING VOLTAGE BELOW 15.1 VOLTS
(A11) B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
GENERATOR OPERATION
(Z1) GEN FIELD GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the
Generator System output.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged.
NOTE: The Generator belt tension and condition must be checked before
continuing.
Start the engine.
Allow the idle to stabilize.
With the DRBIII
t, read the Target Charging Voltage.
Is the Target Charging Voltage above 15.1 volts?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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