Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 420
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
9
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
183
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1511-BATTERY SENSE LINE 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P1605-IGNITION SWITCH PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1605-IGNITION SWITCH PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored:
With the ignition off.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to voltage on the Ignition Switch Sense circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: This DTC is set when the ECM sees a change from On to Off and then
back On within a few milliseconds during ECM initialization at Key On.
Look for an intermittent open or short to ground on the Ignition Switch
Sense circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch on and off several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds at
each key off and key on.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit
for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
184
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the ignition switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output
(RUN/START) circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Using the schematic, ensure no shared circuits on the Fused
Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) ckt are causing an initial
low spike in circuit voltage. If all other components are OK,
replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
185
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1605-IGNITION SWITCH PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom List:
P1651-MIL/DIAG LAMP VIA J1850 BUS IN FRAME RESPONSE ER-
ROR
P1651-MIL/DIAG LAMP VIA J1850 BUS STATUS ERROR
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1651-MIL/DIAG LAMP VIA
J1850 BUS IN FRAME RESPONSE ERROR.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1651-MIL/DIAG LAMP VIA J1850 BUS IN FRAME RESPONSE ERROR
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM receives an incorrect response from the instrument cluster after
transmitting a PCI Bus message to actuate the MIL.
P1651-MIL/DIAG LAMP VIA J1850 BUS STATUS ERROR
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM has not received any PCI Bus messages from the instrument
cluster.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
REFER TO COMMUNICATION SECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
Monitor the DRBIII
t for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
186
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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