Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 388
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the
APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
55
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO HIGH OR
LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOL CKT NEGATIVE DEVI-
ATION
P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOL CKT POSITIVE DEVIA-
TION
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0243-TURBOCHARGER
WASTEGATE SOL CKT NEGATIVE DEVIATION.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
CHECKING FOR AIR LEAKS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR
TURBOCHARGER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the Boost Pressure Servo Motor and Servo Motor rod are attached
and functioning properly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRBIII
t for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
56
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Connect smoke machine 84-04 to the air intake duct and begin injecting smoke into
the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid in accordance with the Service
Information.
NOTE: Ensure the ECM and Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid harness
connectors are connected.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, check for this DTC to set again.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Turbocharger assembly in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace the Boost Pressure Servo Motor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
57
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOL CKT NEGATIVE DEVIATION
—
Continued
Symptom:
P0243-TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOL CKT OPEN CIRCUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 10 seconds
between each ignition cycle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output
circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid Control circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
58
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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