Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 380
Symptom:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.80 volt.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
BOOST PRESSURE/IAT SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs for at least 2 minutes.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs for at least 2 minutes.
Does the DRB display P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMP SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
23
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intake Air Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
24
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT ENGINE IS
COLD TOO LONG
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT ENGINE IS COLD TOO
LONG
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The engine temperature fails to reach 80°C (176°F) within 20 minutes of
startup.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE COLD TOO LONG
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Note: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to remain
outside overnight in order to have a completely cold soaked engine.
Note: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to
set.
Verify that the coolant level is correct.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, set the engine RPM to 1500 and allow the engine to warm up for
10-15 minutes.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value during the warm
up cycle. Make sure the transition of temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 80° C (176° F)?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance
diagnosis. The most probable cause is a Thermostat problem.
Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
25
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.95 volts
for more than 1 second.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ECT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If multiple DTCs are present, the most likely cause is a 5-Volt Supply
or Sensor Ground circuit shorted to voltage or ground. Refer to the Service
Information Wiring section for circuits that would affect multiple DTCs.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor voltage.
Is the ECT Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the ECT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
26
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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