Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 379
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
19
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.85 volts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
BOOST PRESSURE/IAT SENSOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
20
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and IAT Sensor Ground
circuit in the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL
VOLTAGE TOO LOW?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an
open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
21
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
22
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH —
Continued
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