Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 413
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire and reinstall the ECM/PCM Relay.
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
155
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects a short to ground on the Sensor Reference Voltage B
circuit or the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BOOST PRESSURE OR ACCEL PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR
GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRBIII
t for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
156
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, monitor the Accelerator Pedal Position and Boost
Pressure Sensors.
One at a time while monitoring the DRB sensor readings, disconnect then reconnect
the Boost Pressure and Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connectors.
NOTE: If one of the sensors is shorted to ground internally, disconnecting it
will cause the voltage reading on the DRB to rise for the monitored sensor
that has not been disconnected.
Did the DRB sensor voltage readings rise when one sensor was disconnected?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Sensor that, when disconnected, caused the other
sensor’s DRB reading to increase.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor and A/C Pressure Sensor harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit and the A/C
Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit and the Boost
Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for both measurements?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 1000 ohms.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
157
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply
circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
158
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0651-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CKT VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
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