Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 288
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase HFM DTCs.
Attempt to make a phone call using the system.
With the DRBIII
t, read HFM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Left Audio Output circuit between the HFM connector
and the radio connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Left Audio Output circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Audio Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Left Audio Output circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Left Audio Output circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Left Audio Output circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Left Audio Output circuit and the Right Audio
Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.
Repair as necessary. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free
Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Left Audio Output circuit for a short to the Right Audio
Output circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
1121
TELECOMMUNICATION
LEFT AUDIO INPUT SHORT TO GROUND —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle the wiring
harnesses. This is to try and duplicate the failure.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
1122
TELECOMMUNICATION
LEFT AUDIO INPUT SHORT TO GROUND —
Continued
Symptom List:
MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HANDS FREE MODULE
IGNITION RUN/ACC SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION RUN/ACC SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
IGNITION RUN/ACC SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
IGNITION RUN/ACC SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
REAR VIEW MIRROR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Attempt to make a phone call using the system.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear View Mirror C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ignition RUN/ACC Signal circuit between the HFM
connector and the rear view mirror connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Ignition RUN/ACC Signal circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear View Mirror C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition RUN/ACC Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Ignition RUN/ACC Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
1123
TELECOMMUNICATION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear View Mirror C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition RUN/ACC Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Ignition RUN/ACC Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear View Mirror C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ignition RUN/ACC Signal circuit and each of the
other circuits in the rear view mirror connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Ignition RUN/ACC Signal circuit for a short to other
circuits.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Replace the Rear View Mirror in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the DTC’s
Attempt to make a phone call using the system.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.
Repair as necessary. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free
Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle the wiring
harnesses. This is to try and duplicate the failure.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
1124
TELECOMMUNICATION
MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND —
Continued
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