Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 597
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
17
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the MAP Sensor
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 18
No
→ Repair the (K4) Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
18
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
270
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2074-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION -
HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN
P2097-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 RICH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL
SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above (-7°C)20°F, altitude below 8500 ft and fuel level greater than 15%.
Set Condition:
If the PCM adds downstream short term compensation to long term
adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the
MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
P2097-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 RICH
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery
temperature above (-7°C)20°F and altitude below 8500 ft.
Set Condition:
If the PCM adds downstream short term compensation to long term
adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the
MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
EXHAUST LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
O2 SENSOR
O2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
O2 RETURN CIRCUIT
FUEL CONTAMINATION
271
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Check the vehicle repair history. If the O2 has been replace ensure
that the O2 sensor was properly installed and meets OEM specification.
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury from the exhaust system being hot,
allow the exhaust to cool down to a safe temperature before performing a
physical inspection.
Visually and Physically inspect the exhaust system for holes, cracks and/or blockage.
Is the exhaust system is good condition?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair or Replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the DRBIII
t with the connector
disconnected.
Using a jumper wire, jump the O2 Signal circuit to the O2 Return circuit at the O2
Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the jumper
wire in place.
Did the O2 Sensor volts change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
272
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Check the O2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short
to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness
connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control
Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Check the fuel system for contaminants.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Check the O2 Return circuit for a short to ground, open, or short
to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness
connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control
Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
273
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P2096-DOWN STREAM FUEL SYSTEM 1/2 LEAN —
Continued
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