Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 384
Symptom List:
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH
SIDE
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW
SIDE
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH
SIDE
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW
SIDE
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH
SIDE
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW
SIDE
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH
SIDE
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW
SIDE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR
CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection
occurs.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver when on.
39
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection
occurs.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver when on.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.
P0202-CYLINDER 2-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection
occurs.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver when on.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.
P0203-CYLINDER 3-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.
40
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —
Continued
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an incorrect rate of current decrease after injection
occurs.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOAD DROP
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects insufficient current through the injector driver when on.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT HIGH SIDE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the common driver circuit.
P0204-CYLINDER 4-INJECTOR CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT LOW SIDE
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects excessive current on the injector driver circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
41
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Common Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Injector Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
42
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —
Continued
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