Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 385

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

5

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Common Driver circuit for a short to ground.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 6

6

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between each of the Fuel Injector Control circuits and the
Common Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?

All

Yes

→ Repair the Fuel Injector Control circuit and Common Driver

circuit for a short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

Go To 7

7

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Control circuit between its respective
injector harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?

All

Yes

Go To 8

No

→ Repair the appropriate Fuel Injector Control circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

8

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all of the Cylinder Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each Common Driver circuit between the ECM harness
connector and each Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?

All

Yes

Go To 9

No

→ Repair the Common Driver circuit for an open.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

9

Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Cylinder Fuel Injector in accordance with the Service Information.
With the DRBIII

t, erase the ECM DTCs.

Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII

t, read the ECM DTCs.

Does the DRBIII

t display this DTC?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ The repair is complete.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

43

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —

Continued

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

10

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

44

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0201-CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT CURRENT DECREASE —

Continued

Symptom:

P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY

When Monitored:

With the engine idling.

Set Condition:

When the engine is idling, the boost pressure sensor input does not agree

with the barometric pressure sensor input for at least 5 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CIRCUIT

BOOST PRESSURE/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If DTC P0641 or P0651 is present with this DTC, diagnose DTCs
P0641 and P0651 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then start and idle the engine for at least 30
seconds.
NOTE: Engine idle speed must be below 870 RPM.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for high resis-

tance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

45

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 5

No

→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit for high resistance.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

5

Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle, pausing several times to cycle the ignition.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?

All

Yes

→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance

with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ The repair is complete.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

6

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.

No

→ Test Complete.

46

DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL

P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности