Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 557
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(F42) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the (F42) ASD Relay
Output circuit at the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open or high resistance in the (F42) ASD Relay Output
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, backprobe the Injector Control
circuit.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Injector.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1 —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the Injector Control circuit from the Fuel Injector harness
connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the Injector Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Injector Control circuit at the Fuel
Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the Injector Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR #1 —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the Target Learning Coefficient
has been successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 1.8% misfire rate is measured during two trips. Above
3000 RPM 1 trip less than 3000 RPM 2 trip.
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the Target Learning Coefficient
has been successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 1.8% misfire rate is measured during two trips, or with
a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the Target Learning Coefficient
has been successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 1.8% misfire rate is measured during two trips, or with
a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the Target Learning Coefficient
has been successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 1.8% misfire rate is measured during two trips, or with
a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the Target Learning Coefficient
has been successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 1.8% misfire rate is measured during two trips, or with
a 10% to 30% misfire rate during one trip.
112
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0305-CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the Target Learning Coefficient
has been successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 1.0% misfire rate is measured during two trips.
P0306-CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
Any time the engine is running, and the Target Learning Coefficient
has been successfully updated.
Set Condition:
When more than a 1.0% misfire rate is measured during two trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT MISFIRE
VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION
IGNITION WIRE
ASD RELAY OUPUT CIRCUIT (COIL)
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
IGNITION COIL
COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT
SPARK PLUG
CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP MODULE
CHECKING FUEL LEAK DOWN
FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT (INJECTOR)
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
PCM (IGNITION SYSTEM)
PCM
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DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE —
Continued
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