Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 382
Symptom:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch
on.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control
circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C CLUTCH RELAY OPERATION
(A17) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A/C CLUTCH RELAY RESISTANCE
(C28) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C28) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (A14) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (A17) Fused Ignition
Switch Output circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
249
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay between the Fused Ignition Switch
Output terminal and the A/C Clutch Relay Control terminal.
Is the resistance between 60 to 95 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit from the PDC
to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C28) A/C Clutch Control circuit in
the PDC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - NGC.
250
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0660-MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0660-MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. ASD Relay energized. Battery voltage greater
than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The PCM senses the MTV is not at the desired state. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MTV RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
MTV RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MTV RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
MTV RELAY
MTV RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE SLOENOID
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the MTV Relay Output circuit
in the MTV Solenoid harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the MTV Relay.
Does the 12-volt test light illuminate brightly?
All
No
→ Go To 3
Yes
→ Go To 10
251
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MTV Solenoid harness connector.
Remove the MTV Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the MTV Relay Output circuit between the IPM and the
MTV Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the MTV Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MTV Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fused B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MTV Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the MTV Relay Ground
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the MTV Relay Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MTV Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the MTV Relay Control circuit
in the IPM.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the MTV Relay.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
All
No
→ Go To 7
Yes
→ Replace the MTV Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the MTV Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the MTV Relay Control circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the MTV Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
252
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0660-MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
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