Chrysler Pacifica. Manual — part 381
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit from the PDC
to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit in the PDC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
245
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0630-VIN NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0630-VIN NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The VIN has not been programmed into the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PROGRAMMING VIN INTO PCM
VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Using the DRBIII
t, program VIN into the PCM.
Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for 15 seconds.
Crank at least 2 times with the ignition switch returning to the off position
each time.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The VIN has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is
complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
2
NOTE: The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of
10 seconds.
Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run.
Attempt to program the PCM with the applicable information.
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ The VIN has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is
complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
246
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0632-ODOMETER NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0632-ODOMETER NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The mileage has not been programmed into the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PROGRAMMING MILEAGE INTO PCM
VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Using the DRBIII
t, program the mileage into the PCM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The mileage has been succcessfully programmed into the PCM.
Test is complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
2
NOTE: The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of
10 seconds.
Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run.
Attempt to program the PCM with the applicable information.
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ The mileage has been successfully programmed into the PCM.
Test is complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
247
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0633-SKIM KEY NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0633-SKIM KEY NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The SKIM Key information has not been programmed into the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PROGRAMMING SKIM KEY INTO PCM
VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Using the DRBIII
t, program the SKIM Key information into the PCM.
Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for 15 seconds.
Crank at least 2 times with the ignition switch returning to the off position
each time.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The SKIM KEY information has been succcessfully programmed
into the PCM. Test is complete.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.
2
NOTE: The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of
10 seconds.
Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run.
Attempt to program the PCM with the applicable information.
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.
No
→ The SKIM Key Information has been successfully programmed
into the PCM. Test is complete.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.
248
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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